Local grommets win six out of seven

Jan Juc's Anna Huppatz on her way to winning the under 12 girls.

By Luke Voogt

Local juniors took out six of seven age divisions at the Surfer Groms Comp, which ended at Jan Juc on Sunday.

Barwon Heads’ Harry Farrer won the under 14 boys posting a combined heat total of 13.67 in small waves.

“It was tricky,” he said.

“I managed to get a couple out there. I’m just stoked to win.”

Hot on Farrer’s tail was fellow Barwon Heads local Taj McPhee, the son of former Essendon Bombers player Adam.

McPhee ripped into a couple of nice rights, but fell short with a combined heat total of 12.50.

The groms showed their creativity in two-foot easterly swell at Jan Juc after organisers moved the tournament on day two from its initial location in Torquay, due to a lack of waves.

Mornington Peninsula’s Sara Hickson was the only non-local to win, taking out the under 14 girls by just .16 of a point.

Hickson posted a 7.33 ride on her way to a heat total of 11.50

Jan Juc’s Isla Huppatz beat Hickson’s best individual ride with a 7.77 wave, but was unable to find a second score of 3.74 or more to snatch the lead, finishing on 11.34.

Isla’s younger sister Anna Huppatz won the under 12s, triumphing over Lillian Bassed by almost three points with a heat total of 11.87.

Anna looks set to follow in the footsteps of Isla, and eldest sister Mia, who both feature regularly on the podium in junior events.

Armstrong Creek under 10 surfer Kai Coleman posted a perfect 10 in his first round heat, winning the competition’s Star Performer Award for the ride.

In the final he smashed the competition with a heat total of 13.84, more than eight points ahead of second-placed Angus Kennedy.

Jarvis Barrow won the under 12 boys with a heat total of 12.16, while fellow Jan Juc local Max Murray won the under eight mixed and Point Lonsdale’s Elsie Chapman won the under 10 girls.

As one of two under 14 winners, Farrer earned an invite to an all-expenses-paid, three-day camp at the Surfing Australia High-Performance Centre in northern NSW.

The Surfer Groms Comps National Final Surf Camp includes a day of coaching, two days of competition and heat analysis.

“[I am] looking forward to heading to the three-day camp,” Farrer said.

Results:

U14 Girls

1st – Sara Hickson, 11.50

2nd – Isla Huppatz, 11.34

3rd – Sophie Wilkinson, 5.83

4th – Sonia Seuren, 4.23

U14 Boys

1st – Harry Farrer, 13.67

2nd – Taj McPhee, 12.50

3rd – Max Bassett, 9.10

4th – Nalu Belyea, 7.80

U12 Girls

1st – Anna Huppatz, 11.87

2nd – Lillian Bassed, 8.93

3rd – Dune Pruvot, 5.47

4th – Chloe Muscroft, 3.77

U12 Boys

1st – Jarvis Barrow, 12.16

2nd – Duke Orr, 11.47

3rd – Remy Filer, 7.77

4th – Cove McPhee, 3.20

U10 Girls (Round Robin format)

1st – Elsie Chapman

2nd – Scarlett Rennie

3rd – Charlotte Edwards

4th – Anise Pruvot

5th – Estella Carbonelli

U10 Boys

1st – Kai Coleman, 13.84

2nd – Angus Kennedy, 5.54

3rd – Tully Gordon, 3.84

4th – Dusty Rayner, 3.34

U8 Mixed (Round Robin)

1st – Max Murray

2nd – Harry Miller

3rd – Charlotte Edwards

4th – Edie Wouters

5th – Bodhi McPhee

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.