Semi-final time ifor local tennis

Drysdale's Sally Brown, Mandy McFarlane, Fiona Roberts and Kate Lockhart. (supplied)

Local tennis with Donna Schoenmakers

This week was not ideal for play in midweek finals, but despite the rain and wind, all but one match was completed on Tuesday.

Section 1 has seen all teams across the season have their ups and downs, so anything could be expected with finals.

Geelong Lawn Pink took on Surfcoast Bellbrae Green, in the first-semi, with Green taking a four sets to love lead before the weather intervened, but the lead was enough to put Green into next week’s grand final.

Their opponent will be the winner of the rescheduled match between Surfcoast Black and Moriac.

Grovedale were set to host Ocean Grove in the preliminary final Section 2, however with the courts under water, the match was moved indoors to centre court, delaying the start but ensuring a result.

The first four sets were hard fought, but Ocean Grove had its nose in front with three sets to one but only one game advantage with the final two sets to play.

Grovedale closed the gap with Belinda Lee and Erin Wilkinson taking the fifth 6-4, but Judi Broad and Mel Keating sealed a berth in next week’s grand final for Ocean Grove with an emphatic 6-0 win.

Drysdale used its home courts to its advantage in Section 3 with a strong 5-1 win over Anglesea.

The home team must have been ruing its narrow loss last week to Barwon Heads, and made sure they got their rematch next week.

In Section 4 there was a delayed start due to the wet weather, however, Surfcoast Black was able to secure the first two sets comfortably.

Ocean Grove tried hard to tie the match in the next two sets, but Black managed to claw over the line with 7-6 and 6-4 wins earning a match up with club rivals Surfcoast Yellow next week.

Section 5 saw the battle of the Surf Coast with Torquay Black hosting Bellbrae Blue.

Black started well with Loretta Fisher and Joanne Dow taking the first set 6-4, but from there it was all Blue, with the team only dropping two games for the rest of the match, and Bronwyn O’Sullivan only dropping one for the day.

Teesdale and Ocean Grove will face off in the Section 6 grand final next week, after both teams took close wins.

Teesdale was tied two sets all with Drysdale going into the final two sets, but managed to take them both 6-3, 6-2.

Ocean Grove came from three sets to one down, to take the final two sets to take a win by four games.

Barwon Heads White would be happy with its win against Grovedale, taking a 4-2 win in Section 7.

With two close matches during the season, this was a danger match for White, but with its strong performance it will be hoping for more of the same when it faces Surfcoast Bellbrae next week.

Section 8 will see St Mary’s Blue face Moolap next week after a 4-2 win over Western Heights Uniting and Grovedale will face Wandana Heights in the Section 9 grand final after both teams had good wins over Belmont Uniting and Anglesea respectively.